For bin collection arrangements over the Easter holidays please visit our bin collection page.

Previous Mayors of the legacy councils

Mayors of Ballymena Borough Council

List of Chairmen of Ballymena Urban District Council

Ballymena became an Urban District in 1899 (20 Chairmen in 39 years)

Year

Chairman

Year

Chairman

1899

Thomas Burns (deceased)

1924-1925

Albert L McClelland   (deceased)

1900

John McIlroy  (deceased)

1926

John Morrow (deceased)

1901

George T Graham  (deceased)

1927

Andrew Beggs (deceased)

1902-1904

James Caruth  (deceased)

1928

William Shaw  (deceased)

1905 (Jan)

Thomas Burns  (deceased)

1929

Patrick Murphy  (deceased)

1905 (July)

Hugh Rainey (deceased)

1930

James N Lamont  (deceased)

1906

Thomas Burns  (deceased)

1931

Andrew Beggs  (deceased)

1907

Robert Barclay  (deceased)

1932

James D Caruth  (deceased)

1908-1909

James Mitchell  (deceased)

1933

William Shaw (deceased)

1910

James Kyle  (deceased)

1934

David Henry  (deceased)

1911-1916

Samuel  Hood  (deceased)

1935

James Bailie  (deceased)

Oct 1916 – 1920

Houston Lancashire  (deceased)

1936

William Shaw  (deceased)

1921-1923

John Beaumont  (deceased)

1937

William Shaw  (deceased)

May 1923

James Lamont  (deceased)

1938

William Shaw  (deceased)

List of Mayors of Ballymena Borough Council

Ballymena became a Borough in 1939

Year

Mayor

Deputy Mayor

1939

William Shaw  (deceased)

 

1940

William Shaw  (deceased)

 

1941

William Shaw  (deceased)

 

1942

William Shaw  (deceased)

 

1943

William Shaw  (deceased)

 

1944

William Shaw  (deceased)

 

1945

William Shaw  (deceased)

 

1946

William Shaw  (deceased)

 

Sept 1946

Patrick Murphy (deceased)

 

1947

Patrick Murphy (deceased)

 

1948

Col. Arthur O’Neill Chichester (deceased)

 

1949

Col. Arthur O’Neill Chichester (deceased)

 

1950

Col. Arthur O’Neill Chichester (deceased)

 

1951

Col. Arthur O’Neill Chichester (deceased)

 

May 1952/53

Alfred J Gillespie, JP., CC (deceased)

 

July 1953/54

Alfred J Gillespie, JP., CC (deceased)

 

May 1954/55

Thomas Wilson (deceased)

 

May 1955/56

Thomas Wilson (deceased)

 

May 1956/57

Thomas Wilson (deceased)

 

1957/58

Thomas Wilson (deceased)

 

1958/59

Thomas Wilson (deceased)

 

1959/60

Thomas Wilson (deceased)

 

1960/61

Thomas Wilson (deceased)

 

1961/62

Thomas Wilson (deceased)

 

1962/63

Thomas Wilson (deceased)

 

1963/64

James D Henry (deceased)

 

1964/65

James D Henry (deceased)

 

1965/66

James D Henry (deceased)

 

1966/67

James D Henry, OBE., JP (deceased)

 

1967/68

James D Henry, OBE., JP, (deceased) resigned on 16.10.67; appointed to New Town Commission

 

From 23rd Oct 1967

James B Millar

 

1968/69

James B Millar

 

1969/70

James B Millar

 

1970/71

James B Millar

 

1971/72

James B Millar

 

1972/73

James B Millar

George G Sloan (deceased)

1973/74

George G Sloan (deceased)

Clifford Davidson (Vice-Chairman, Ballymena District Council)

1974/75

George G Sloan (deceased)

Clifford Davidson

1975/76

George G Sloan (deceased)

Clifford Davidson

1976/77

George G Sloan (deceased)

Clifford Davidson

1977/78

John McAuley

Sandy Spence (deceased)

1978/79

Sandy Spence (deceased)

WFJ Turtle

1979/80

Sandy Spence (deceased)

Maurice T Mills

1980/81

Sandy Spence (deceased)

Maurice T Mills

1981/82

Sandy Spence (deceased)

Maurice T Mills

1982/83

Sandy Spence (deceased)

Maurice T Mills

1983/84

Sandy Spence (deceased)

Roy West (deceased)

1984/85

Sandy Spence (deceased)

Maurice T Mills

1985/86

Sandy Spence (deceased)

Maurice T Mills

1986/87

Sandy Spence (deceased)

Maurice T Mills

1987/88

Sandy Spence (deceased)

Maurice T Mills

1988/89

Sandy Spence (deceased)

Maurice T Mills

1989/90

Sandy Spence (deceased)

Thomas Nicholl

1990/91

Sandy Spence (deceased)

Thomas Nicholl

1991/92

Sandy Spence (deceased)

William Brownlees

1992/93

Sandy Spence (deceased 29th March 1998)

William Brownlees

1993/94

Robert J Coulter

JG Williams

1994/95

Robert J Coulter

James Currie

1995/96

Robert J Coulter

James Currie

1996/97

James KF Currie

Desmond Armstrong

1997/98

James KF Currie

Desmond Armstrong

1998/99

James KF Currie

Desmond Armstrong

1999/2000

James KF Currie

PJ McAvoy

2000/01

James KF Currie

PJ McAvoy

2001/02

Thomas Nicholl

Joseph E McKernan

2002/03

Hubert Nicholl

Roy Gillespie

2003/04

Joseph E McKernan

Hubert Nicholl

2004/05

Hubert Nicholl

Lexie Scott

2005/06

Thomas Nicholl

James Alexander

2006/07

James Alexander

Maurice Mills

2007/08

Maurice Mills

PJ McAvoy

2008/09

Maurice Mills

Declan O’Loan

2009/10

James KF Currie

PJ McAvoy

2010/11

Maurice Mills

William McNeilly

2011/12

Hubert Nicholl

RJ Cherry

2012/13

Alderman PJ McAvoy

Elizabeth Adger

2013/14

Audrey Wales MBE

James McClean

2014/15

Audrey Wales MBE

Hubert Nicholl