All council facilities and services operating as normal.

Any missed Bin Collections will be lifted on Tuesday 17 and Wednesday 18 October. Bryson Recycling have advised that they will collect any missed Kerbie collections on Tuesday 17 October. All other bin collections continue as normal.

Updated information is available here.

Mid and East Antrim In Bloom

In Bloom 2017 Campaign

Image for the Mid and East Antrim In Bloom competition

The Mid and East Antrim in Bloom 2017 category winners were:

​General Categories

  1. Best Kept Front Garden:
    Winner:  Elizabeth Boyd, Cullybackey
    Runner-Up: John O’Neill, Carrickfergus
    Runner-Up: Janet Wilson, Ballymena
    Best Kept Front Garden: Winner:  Elizabeth Boyd, Cullybackey
     
  2. Best Kept Front Container Garden:
    Winner: Eric Bailey, Islandmagee
    Runner-Up: Josie Adams, Whitehead
    Runner-Up: Alex Foye, Larne
    Best Kept Front Container Garden: Winner: Eric Bailey, Islandmagee

  3. Best Kept Community Planting Scheme:
    Winner: Windsor Community Garden, Whitehead
    Runner-Up: Ballygally Biodiversity Group
    Runner-Up: Lizzies Flower Bed, Glenarm
    Best Kept Community Planting Scheme: Winner: Windsor Community Garden, Whitehead
     
  4. Best Kept Allotment Garden:
    Winner: Adrian Johnston, Greenisland Allotment Gardens
    Runner-Up: Stephen Hanna, Eden Allotment Gardens
    Runner-Up: Alfie Hamilton, Larne Allotment Gardens
    Best Kept Allotment Garden: Winner: Adrian Johnston, Greenisland Allotment Gardens
     
  5. Best Kept Commercial Premises:
    Winner: The Nest, Broughshane
    Runner-Up: The Smithfield Arms, Ballymena
    Runner-Up: Martha & Mary’s Vintage Tea Room, Ahoghill
    Best Kept Commercial Premises: Winner: The Nest, Broughshane
     
  6. Gardening for Wildlife Award:
    Winner: Julie Hayes, Ballymena
    Runner-Up: Cullybackey Community Partnership
    Runner-Up: Charles Sheils Charity, Carrickfergus
    Gardening for Wildlife Award: Winner: Julie Hayes, Ballymena

Young People’s (16 and under) Categories (closing date information below):

7. Tallest Sunflower Competition:
    Winner: Ahoghill Community Rainbows, Ahoghill
    Runner-up: Charlotte, Jessica & Lucy Bell, aged 11, 9 and 7, from Kells 
    Runner-up: Amy McAlister, aged 12, from Cullybackey
    Ahoghill Community Rainbows

8. Painting Competition:
    Painting Competition (16 & Under)
    Winner: Kendal Maguire, aged 15, from Carrickfergus
    Runner-up: Kathryn Finnegan, age 13, from Galgorm
    Runner-up: Eva Herron, age 11, from Carrickfergus
    Winner of the Painting Competition (16 and under) is Kendal Maguire, aged 15, from Carrickfergus

    Painting Competition (10 & Under)
    Winner: Kallista McClean, age 7, from Whitehead
    Runner-up: Grace McVeigh, age 6, from Newtowncrommelin
    Runner-up: Richard Porter, age 8, from Larne
   Winner in the Painting Compeition (10 and under) is Kallista McClean, age 7, from Whitehead
    
9. Poetry Competition:
    Winner: Orlaith Petticrew, age 10, from Cairncastle
    Runner-up: Cameron Cooke, age 10, from Ballymena 
    Runner-up: Annie Gilliland, age 10, from Ballymena


Spring

Spring is here,
Let's give some cheer!

Flowers bloom, trees grow,
Water falls, wind blows.

Bees buzz, kids play,
Say hooray! Spring is here
today!
SPRING


10. Best School Gardening Project:
      Winner: Kells and Connor Primary school, Kells
      Runner-up: Victoria Primary School, Carrickfergus
      Runner-up: Silverstream Primary School, Greenisland
    Kells and Connor Primary school are the winners in the Best School Gardening Project

Judging Criteria for General Categories: 1) Design and general effect; 2) Plant variety and diversity; 3) Cleanliness and neatness (presentation); 4) Quality of plant growth & produce (husbandry); 5) Special features (e.g. wildlife area, pool etc.); 6) Plants in bloom.

There are prizes for winners and runners up in each category and winners and runners up will be invited to an awards ceremony in October.