mobile menu mobile search

Mid and East Antrim In Bloom

In Bloom 2017 Campaign

Image for the Mid and East Antrim In Bloom competition

The Mid and East Antrim in Bloom 2016 category winners were:

​General Categories

  1. Best Kept Front Garden:
    Winner: Robin & Florence Balmer, Cullybacky
    Runner-Up: Louis Hamilton, Larne
    Runner-Up: Elizabeth Boyd, Cullybacky
    Runner-Up: Maurice Langley, Carrickfergus
    Photo of Best Kept Front Garden Winners - Robin and Florence Balmer
  2. Best Kept Front Container Garden:
    Winner: Philomena Corey, Carrickfergus
    Runner-Up: Patsy Abram, Glenarm
    Runner-Up: Arthur & Libby Page, Whitehead
    Runner-Up: Annette Keith, Carrickfergus
    Best Kept Front Container Garden Winner - Philomena Corey
  3. Best Kept Community Planting Scheme:
    Winner: Ahoghill Patchwork Group, Ahoghill
    Runner-Up: Dixon Park Residents Association, Larne
    Runner-Up: Mill Brae Bloom, Larne
    Best Kept Community Planting Scheme Winners - Ahoghill Patchwork Group
  4. Best Kept Allotment Garden:
    Winner: Alan Rice, Larne
    Runner-Up: Maggi Watson, Greenisland
    Runner-Up: Robert McComb, Carrickfergus
    Best Kept Allotment Garden Winner - Alan Rice
  5. Best Kept Commercial Premises:
    Winner: Willow Beauty, Ballymena
    Runner-Up: Hillcrest Self Catering Cottage, Carrickfergus
    Runner-Up: Hairtopia, Whitehead
    Best Kept Commercial Premises - Willow Beauty Best Kept Commercial Runner-Up - Hillcrest Self-Catering Cottage
  6. Gardening for Wildlife Award:
    Winner: Phil Allen, Carrickfergus
    Runner-Up: Nicholas Davis, Magheramorne
    Runner-Up: Ben Palmer, Greenisland
    Gardening for Wildlife Winner - Phil Allen

Young People’s (16 and under) Categories (closing date information below):

7. Tallest Sunflower Competition:
    Winner: James Brown Kerr, age 7, from Cullybackey
    Runner-up: Laura Stewart, age 12, from Ahoghill
    Runner-up: Noah McTeggart-Hughes, age 4, from Ballycarry
    Photograph of Mayor, Audrey Wales MBE and James Brown, winner of the Tallest Sunflower competition

8. Painting Competition:
    Painting Competition (16 & Under)
    Winner: Ola Myrcha, age 12, from Ballymena
    Runner-up: Finlay Schmidt, age 15, from Carrickfergus
    Runner-up: Molly Cranston, age 12, from Ballee
    

    Painting Competition (10 & Under)
    Winner: Anya Laughlin, age 10, from Ballycarry
    Runner-up: Zara Compton, age 6, from Clough
    Runner-up: Joshua Neville, age 10, from Carrickfergus
    
9. Poetry Competition:
    Winner: Robbie Morrow, Age 12, from Ballycarry
    Runner-up: Rhianna Taylor, age 12, from Larne
    Runner-up: Caitlin O’Hara Murray, age 8, from Carrickfergus

Mid and East Antrim In Bloom

In Carrick Castle, Larne Lough, Knockagh
Coast Road, Bannside, Braid and Ballymena
Green fingers are busy across the Borough
Gardening has never been so thorough

Digging, planting, sowing seeds
All types of plants – just no weeds!
Flowers of all kinds, in all sorts of places
Make the towns pretty, put smiles on faces

Rainbows of colour to brighten the gloom
Mid and East Antrim is covered in bloom!

Robbie Morrow, Age 12, Ballycarry


10. Best School Gardening Project:
      Winner: Carrickfergus Central Primary School, Carrickfergus
      Runner-up: Ballymena Academy, Ballymena
      Runner-up: Millquarter Primary School, Toomebridge 

Judging Criteria for General Categories: 1) Design and general effect; 2) Plant variety and diversity; 3) Cleanliness and neatness (presentation); 4) Quality of plant growth & produce (husbandry); 5) Special features (e.g. wildlife area, pool etc.); 6) Plants in bloom.

There are prizes for winners and runners up in each category and winners and runners up will be invited to an awards ceremony in October.

Entries 1 to 6 closed on the 30th July 2016. Entry 7 closed on the 1 September 2016. Entries 8 to 10 must be received by 30th September 2016.