Due to Storm Ali a number of Council owned premises are closed. View them all on the Storm Ali - Closures page.

There has also been disruption to some of our scheduled bin collections. More information on the Storm Ali - Bin Collections page.

You can also find helpful advice and contact points on the Weather Warning page.

Mid and East Antrim In Bloom

In Bloom 2018 Campaign

Image for the Mid and East Antrim In Bloom competition

The Mid and East Antrim in Bloom 2018 category winners were:

​General Categories

  1. Best Kept Front Garden:
    Winner: Janet Ashington, Gracehill (pictured with grandson Teddy Payne)
    Runner up: Hilary Reid, Carrickfergus
    Runner up: Chris Hamil, Whitehead
    Best Kept Front Garden: Winner:  Janet Ashington with her grandson Teddy
  2. Best Kept Front Container Garden:
    Winner: Brett Harris, Larne (pictured with son Callum)
    Runner up: Jackie Wilson, Glenarm
    Runner up: Brice Rea, Larne
    Best Kept Front Container Garden: Winner: Brett Harris with son Callum

  3. Best Kept Community Planting Scheme:
    Winner: Glenarm in Bloom
    Runner up: Brighter Whitehead
    Runner up: Larne Renovation Generation
    Best Kept Community Planting Scheme: Winner: Glenarm in Bloom team
     
  4. Best Kept Allotment Garden:
    Winner: Robert McComb, Eden Allotment Gardens
    Runner up: Barry Shaw, Greenisland Allotment Gardens
    Runner up: Christine Gibson, Larne Allotment Gardens
    Best Kept Allotment Garden: Winner: Robert McComb
     
  5. Best Kept Commercial Premises:
    Winner: Castello Italia, Carrickfergus
    Runner up: The Diamond Bar, Ahoghill
    Runner up: Gillaroo Lodge, Larne
    Best Kept Commercial Premises: Winner: Castello Italia
     
  6. Gardening for Wildlife Award:
    Winner: The Garden Across the Road, Kells
    Runner up: Friends of Ecos Nature Park, Ballymena
    Runner up: Phil Allen, Carrickfergus
    Gardening for Wildlife Award: Winner: The Garden Across the Road

 

Judging Criteria for General Categories: 1) Design and general effect; 2) Plant variety and diversity; 3) Cleanliness and neatness (presentation); 4) Quality of plant growth & produce (husbandry); 5) Special features (e.g. wildlife area, pool etc.); 6) Plants in bloom.

There are prizes for winners and runners up in each category and winners and runners up will be invited to an awards ceremony in October.